Privacy Policy

Your rights to privacy

We, Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. understand the importance of protecting your right to privacy and have therefore prepared this statement to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information.

In this document we outline what details we keep about you and why we need these details.

The new Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 amends the Privacy Act (from 21 December 2001) to include laws that regulate the way private organisations, like Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc., handle personal information, including very sensitive information.

The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that regulate, among other things, how organisations collect, store and protect the quality of personal information. Also, how these organisations should use and share personal information with other organisations. The National Privacy Principles form part of all our procedures and policies and the way personal information and details are administered.

There is a summary of the National Privacy Principles at the end of this communication.

What personal information will Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. keep about me?

Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. collects personal information from clients and other associates to assist in providing our range of products and services. The type of personal information we collect about you may include your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address, company and/or business information and details and other details appropriate to the products and services Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. provides.

Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. collects personal information when users use the Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. website to lodge their personal details, resume, company details and information, and when users change or update any of these details, or if users send Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. documents containing personal information.

Risks of using the Internet

You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our on-line services. If you do not wish to transmit information via the Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information, such as by mail, telephone or on-site visit.

Collection of browser information

When you browse the Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. website, our service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of your web-site visit;
  • the pages you looked at;
  • the documents you down-loaded;
  • the previous site you visited; and
  • the type of browser you used.

We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.
The Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. website is 'cookie' free, which means we will not send you any unsolicited information after you have accessed our website. We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will not be added to a mailing list unless specifically requested by the user.

Why does Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. need my personal information?

The personal information Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. collects about you is used to correspond with you and to provide you with other products and services from Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc..
If you choose not to provide your personal information, it may mean that we will not be able to provide these services to you.
There are other organisations that are connected to the services we provide to you and which may have access to your personal information. They are:

  • Member and affiliated organisations of Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc.
  • Web development companies - organisations contracted to develop and maintain the Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. website.
  • Auditors and Regulators - organisations that ensure Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. is complying with legislation and contractual obligations.

Can I see the personal information Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. has about me?

Under the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to know what information Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. holds about you, and you are entitled to see this information to ensure it is correct. To obtain this information, please contact Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. to ask for your personal details. The Privacy Act gives limited circumstances in which some or all access to this information may be denied. If this applies to you,Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. will explain this to you when you ask for your information.

How can I contact Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc.?

If you want further information on how Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. handles personal information, or if you want to discuss a possible breach of privacy, please contact Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. in one of the following ways:

Write to:

Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc.
PO Box 402
Beecroft NSW 2119

By email at membership@mx5.com.au

If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of any questions, you can refer the matter to your Privacy Commissioner.

Summary Of The National Privacy Principles

Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. is bound by National Privacy Principles. We will abide by the National Privacy Principles at all times.

Collecting information

We will collect personal information (where reasonable and practicable) directly from you. We may at times collect your personal information directly from other sources.

Using and sharing information

Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. will use your personal information to provide our services relevant to you. This is known as a 'primary purpose'. If we need to use your personal information for another reason, or secondary purpose, like a marketing campaign, we will ask your permission to do so. If we are unable to get your permission before sending our communication, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of any future direct marketing campaigns at the time of mailing to you.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. will ensure that the personal information we collect to provide our products and services to you is accurate and complete. We will do this by ensuring that you have the opportunity to advise changes in personal details at all times.

Keeping information secure

Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. will not misuse or change your information without your knowledge. We will not share your information with anyone who doesn't have authority to see your information. To make sure of this, we will regularly audit access to the systems that support Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. and make sure that other organisations we deal with have Privacy Policies adhering to the National Privacy Principles.

Sensitive information

Where we collect sensitive information, we will only use it for providing Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW Inc. products and services to you. We won't use it for any other purpose or share it with anyone else without your permission.